Cookie Policy

Carers UK respects the privacy of visitors to our Digital Resource for Carers website and wants to protect any personal information that you give to us.

This statement is made in order to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and together with our Privacy Policy will tell you how Carers UK will use any personal information that you give to us.

How we collect information

We get personal information about you when you sign up for a new Digital Resource for Carers user account, contact us to receive technical support, give us feedback or make a complaint or give us personal information in any other way.

What information we collect

To provide you with a good experience while you browse and to help improve the Digital Resource for Carers website, we use cookies.

Cookies are small text markers stored on your computer that enable us to understand how people use our website. No personally identifiable information is stored on the cookies. In common with many similar websites, we use them to help remember preferences and for statistical measurements - for example so we know how many "hits" a page has had. Cookies can't harm your computer.

We use cookies to:

You can find out more about how to control cookies on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Your consent

Cookies may be set by us or third parties. By continuing to browse our site you’re agreeing to our use of cookies.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies are important to make our website work and help us improve it, which helps us realise our vision of a better future for people and planet.

These are the main reasons we use cookies on the Employers for Carers website:

1. Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

This is a service we use from Google that collects information about how people use our website. We use this to make sure we are providing the best service we can to our web visitors.

Using cookies Google Analytics stores information about

Although we collect this information we do not collect any personal information - so we don’t know what your name is or where you live. And the information we collect cannot be used to identify you.

2. First-party cookies

MoodleSession - You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

MOODLEID - This remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in.

PHPSESSID - Generic session cookie which is discarded when you close the web browser. Moodle cannot work without it.

3. Third-party cookies

Many of our pages have a "Share this" function that allows you to share content with your friends or colleagues via email, Twitter, Facebook etc. We use cookies to make this service work. It tells us what items a person has shared, how many people are sharing and how many page "Hits" we have got as a result of the sharing. Again we do not collect anything that personally identifies you.

4. Cookies that are set by other websites

If you are using the sharing facility already mentioned (i.e. Share content with Facebook, Twitter) then it is possible those websites (i.e. Facebook) may also set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Carers UK does not control these type of cookies.

Occasionally we embed things like video, audio and pictures from other websites such as such as YouTube, Vimeo, Flickr or Soundcloud. This means it looks like one of our webpages but the video is being fed through from another site (ie YouTube). This means that every time you visit one of our pages with this sort of embedded content, those other sites may use their own cookies to record that you watched or viewed the content. Carers UK has no control over these cookies so you should check the relevant website for more information.

5. How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish or delete cookies installed by the site - for more details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. To do so you should modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit the site and some services and functionalities may not work.